2020 Fredericksburg Fine Art Show & Sale

Calling All Artists

Get your paintbrushes ready for the 2020 Fredericksburg Fine Art Show and Sale!

  • Entry forms will be available in January 2020
  • Entry deadline will be late February 2020

Art Show Dates: March 13 - 15, 2020

Location: Dorothy Hart Community Center, 408 Canal Street

For more information please call 540-372-1086 or email ksherbert@fredericksburgva.gov.  


Congratulations to all of the artists who helped present one of our best art shows yet!! 

See our complete list of 2019 winners:

Best In Show - Tender Moments, Beverly Toves
First Place Oil - Tender Moments, Beverly Toves
Second Place Oil - The Gallant, Kaori Van Zandt
Third Place Oil - Spiritual Collaboration, Linda Bronski
Honorable Mention Oil - Heart to Heart, Stephanie Crownorable Mention Oil - Morning Glow, Joan Bennett
Honorable Mention Oil - "Fresh Air”, Elena Broach
Honorable Mention Oil - White Egret, Wayne Russell
First Place 3D Sculpture - Acorn Family Treehouse, Stephen Spratt
Second Place 3D Sculpture - Yellowlegs No. 1, Richard Cooper
Third Place 3D Sculpture - Heron or Cat?? 3D Sculpture, Pat Andrews
Honorable Mention 3D Sculpture - Mechanical Illusion, Walter Washington
Honorable Mention 3D Sculpture - Sacris Cervidae, Kelly Swain
First Place Acrylic - Scarlet Macaw, Sandra McClelland Lewin
Second Place Acrylic - Blue Heron, Dorothy Johnston
Third Place Acrylic - Floral Extravaganza, Fern Peterson
Honorable Mention Acrylic - Unexpected, Karen Julihn
Honorable Mention Acrylic - Rosa Reimagined, Dolly Whitley
Honorable Mention Acrylic - The Singer, Leslie Miranda
Honorable Mention Drawing - Bayard Rustin, Theo Tweeddale
Honorable Mention Drawing - Indian Classical Dancer, Prasanthi Jandhyala
Shannon Broom Memorial - Pieces of History, Sally Rhone- Kubarek
First Place Mixed Media - Old Timer, Joe Metz
Second Place Mixed Media - Broken Beauty, Kim Carr
Third Place Mixed Media - Snow in the Woods, Sally Rhone-Kubarek
Honorable Mention Mixed Media - Fantasy, Charlotte Uchiyama
Honorable Mention Mixed Media - Winter on the Rappahannock, Kay Portmess
First Place Novice - Rocky Mountain Moonlight, Jennifer Oginsky
Second Place Novice - September Splendor, Linda Robinson
Third Place Novice - Fall Splendor, Richard Thomas
Honorable Mention Novice - Autumn Leaves, Donna Blaemire
Marguerite Wyant Award Novice - Through the Window, Linda Robinson
First Place Photography - Pondering, Sheila Jones
Second Place Photography - Looking Forward, Theresa Rasmussen
Third Place Photography - Bear Battle, David Boyd
Honorable Mention Photography - Passage of Remembrance, Dawn Whitmore
Honorable Mention Photography - Spiral Grand Staircase, C. Renee Martin
Honorable Mention Photography - Square Series Seven, Eleszabeth McNeel
Honorable Mention Photography - Not Today, Maybe Tomorrow, Toby Chittum
First Place Watercolor - Old Falmouth Bottom, Marcia Chaves
Second Place Watercolor - Motauk IV, Lizbeth Castellano King
Third Place Watercolor - Peaceful Town of St. George, Yoson Bacle
Honorable Mention Watercolor - Early Mountain Barn, David Thompson
Honorable Mention Watercolor - Blue Abstract #2, Judy Hartman Brown
Honorable Mention Watercolor - Francesco, Sue Henderson